06-24 November 2019

Sunday, November 10, 2019

10:00 AM ANIMATED VR SHORTS

3 – 10:45
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
10:45 AM ENVIRONMENTAL VR SHORTS

1 – 11:30
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
11:00 AM ATLANTICS

Mati DIOP – 12:50 (France)
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 16
11:30 AM ANIMATED VR SHORTS

3 – 12:15
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
11:30 AM THE LAST COLOR

Vikas KHANNA – 13:05 (India)
Spotlight on India Regal Dole Cannery 18
12:00 PM THE INFILTRATORS

Alex RIVERA – Christina IBARRA – 13:40 (United States)
Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 15
12:15 PM ENVIRONMENTAL VR SHORTS

1 – 13:00
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
12:30 PM THE PRISONER OF SAKURA

Masaki INOUE – 14:40 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 9
12:30 PM WUSHU ORPHAN

Huang HUANG – 14:36 (People's Republic of China)
Spotlight on China Regal Dole Cannery 13
12:30 PM GRANNY POETRY CLUB

Jae-Hwan KIM – 14:15 (South Korea)
Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 14
1:00 PM HIFF VR LOUNGE

8 – 14:00
HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
1:00 PM ANIMATED VR SHORTS

3 – 13:45
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
1:15 PM CURVEBALL Shorts

5 – 15:21 Filmmaker in Attendance
Curveball Shorts Regal Dole Cannery 16
1:45 PM THE AUSTRALIAN DREAM

Daniel GORDON – 15:49 (United Kingdom) Filmmaker in Attendance
Pacific Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 18
1:45 PM ENVIRONMENTAL VR SHORTS

1 – 14:30
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
2:00 PM HIFF VR LOUNGE

8 – 15:00
HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
2:15 PM GEOGRAPHIES OF KINSHIP

Deann LIEM – 16:27 (United States) Filmmaker in Attendance
Film For Thought Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 1
2:15 PM HEAVY CRAVING

Pei-Ju HSIEH – 16:05 (Taiwan) Filmmaker in Attendance
Spotlight on Taiwan Regal Dole Cannery 15
2:30 PM ANIMATED VR SHORTS

3 – 15:15
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
2:45 PM SO LONG, MY SON

Xiaoshuai WANG – 17:55 (People's Republic of China)
Spotlight on China Regal Dole Cannery 14
3:00 PM HIFF VR LOUNGE

8 – 16:00
HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
3:00 PM RIDE YOUR WAVE

Masaaki YUASA – 16:40 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 9
3:15 PM ANOTHER WORLD

Junji SAKAMOTO – 17:20 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 13
3:15 PM ENVIRONMENTAL VR SHORTS

1 – 16:00
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
3:45 PM OLYMPIC DREAMS

Jeremy TEICHER – 17:15 (United States)
American Indies Regal Dole Cannery 16
4:00 PM HIFF VR LOUNGE

8 – 17:00
HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
4:00 PM MANY HANDS MAKE LIGHT WORK : THE WEAVERS OF THE HAWAII STATE CAPITOL TAPESTRIES

George TAHARA – Web ANDERSON – 17:30 (United States) Filmmaker in Attendance
Made in Hawaii Regal Dole Cannery 18
4:00 PM ANIMATED VR SHORTS

3 – 16:45
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
4:30 PM I LOST MY BODY

Jérémy CLAPIN – 17:55 (France)
European Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 15
4:45 PM ENVIRONMENTAL VR SHORTS

1 – 17:30
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
5:00 PM HIFF VR LOUNGE

8 – 18:00
HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
5:00 PM MARRIAGE STORY

Noah BAUMBACH – 19:21 (United States)
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 1
5:15 PM TALKING THE PICTURES

Masayuki SUO – 19:27 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 9
5:30 PM ANIMATED VR SHORTS

3 – 18:15
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
5:45 PM OUR TIME MACHINE

Yang SUN – S. Leo CHIANG – 19:11 (People's Republic of China)
Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 16
6:00 PM FAREWELL SONG

Akihiko SHIOTA – 20:00 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 13
6:00 PM THE WILD GOOSE LAKE

Yinan DIAO – 19:58 (People's Republic of China)
Spotlight on China Regal Dole Cannery 18
6:15 PM PREMATURE

Rashaad ERNESTO GREEN – 19:46 (United States)
American Indies Regal Dole Cannery 14
6:15 PM ENVIRONMENTAL VR SHORTS

1 – 19:00
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
6:30 PM THE WHISTLERS

Corneliu PORUMBOIU – 20:12 (Romania)
European Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 15
7:00 PM ANIMATED VR SHORTS

3 – 19:45
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
7:45 PM THE WITNESS

Junichi MORI – 21:58 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 1
8:00 PM PARASITE

Bong JOON HO – 22:17 (South Korea)
Spotlight on Korea Regal Dole Cannery 9
8:00 PM ONCE WERE BROTHERS: ROBBIE ROBERTSON & THE BAND

Daniel ROHER – 21:45 (United States)
Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 16
8:15 PM THE REPORT

Scott Z. BURNS – 22:19 (United States)
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 14
8:30 PM DOGS DON'T WEAR PANTS

J.-P. VALKEAPÄÄ – 22:20 (Finland)
European Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 13
8:30 PM HAPPY CLEANERS

Julian KIM – Peter S. LEE – 22:28 (United States) Filmmaker in Attendance
American Indies Regal Dole Cannery 18
8:45 PM THE LODGE

Veronika FRANZ – Severin FIALA – 22:38 (United States)
HIFF Extreme Regal Dole Cannery 15

Powered by FestiCiné