06-24 November 2019

Monday, November 11, 2019

10:00 AM HIFF VR LOUNGE

8 – 11:00
HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
10:00 AM ANIMATED VR SHORTS

3 – 10:45
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
10:45 AM ENVIRONMENTAL VR SHORTS

1 – 11:30
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
11:00 AM HIFF VR LOUNGE

8 – 12:00
HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
11:30 AM ANIMATED VR SHORTS

3 – 12:15
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
12:00 PM HIFF VR LOUNGE

8 – 13:00
HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
12:00 PM SO LONG, MY SON

Xiaoshuai WANG – 15:10 (People's Republic of China)
Spotlight on China Regal Dole Cannery 13
12:15 PM ENVIRONMENTAL VR SHORTS

1 – 13:00
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
12:45 PM HAPPY CLEANERS

Julian KIM – Peter S. LEE – 14:40 (United States) Filmmaker in Attendance
American Indies Regal Dole Cannery 18
1:00 PM HIFF VR LOUNGE

8 – 14:00
HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
1:00 PM ANIMATED VR SHORTS

3 – 13:45
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
1:00 PM ARAB BLUES

Manele Labidi LABBÉ – 14:33 (France)
European Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 16
1:00 PM MAUNA KEA: THROUGH THE KIAI LENS

Ciara LACY – Jalena KEANE-LEE – 14:50 (United States)
Film For Thought Regal Dole Cannery 1
1:15 PM BENTO HARASSMENT

Renpei TSUKAMOTO – 15:06 (Japan)
Mixed Plate  Regal Dole Cannery 9
1:30 PM WELL GROOMED

Rebecca STERN – 15:03 (United States)
Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 15
1:45 PM PALM BEACH

Rachel WARD – 15:30 (Australia)
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 14
1:45 PM ENVIRONMENTAL VR SHORTS

1 – 14:30
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
2:00 PM HIFF VR LOUNGE

8 – 15:00
HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
2:00 PM HAWAI'I XR SHOWCASE

16:00
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
2:30 PM ANIMATED VR SHORTS

3 – 15:15
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
3:00 PM HIFF VR LOUNGE

8 – 16:00
HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
3:00 PM AND THEN WE DANCED

Levan AKIN – 16:58 (Sweden)
European Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 18
3:15 PM ENVIRONMENTAL VR SHORTS

1 – 16:00
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
3:15 PM NINA WU

Midi Z – 17:03 (Taiwan)
Spotlight on Taiwan Regal Dole Cannery 16
3:30 PM CAN'T STOP THE DANCING (DANCE WITH ME)

Shinobu YAGUCHI – 17:18 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 9
3:30 PM INVISIBLE LIFE

Karim AÏNOUZ – 17:54 (Brazil)
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 15
3:45 PM BALLOON (Qi Qiu)

Pema TSEDEN – 17:32 (People's Republic of China)
Spotlight on China Regal Dole Cannery 13
4:00 PM HIFF VR LOUNGE

8 – 17:00
HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
4:00 PM PICTURE CHARACTER

Ian CHENEY – Martha SHANE – 17:24 (United States)
Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 1
4:00 PM GEOGRAPHIES OF KINSHIP

Deann LIEM – 17:37 (United States)
Film For Thought Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 14
4:00 PM ANIMATED VR SHORTS

3 – 16:45
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
4:45 PM ENVIRONMENTAL VR SHORTS

1 – 17:30
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
5:00 PM HIFF VR LOUNGE

8 – 18:00
HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
5:30 PM ANIMATED VR SHORTS

3 – 18:15
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
5:30 PM SORRY WE MISSED YOU

Ken LOACH – 19:16 (United Kingdom)
European Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 18
5:30 PM HOPE FROZEN

Pailin WEDEL – 18:51 (Thailand)
Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 16
5:45 PM THE AERONAUTS

Tom HARPER – 19:31 (United States)
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 14
6:00 PM WORDS CAN'T GO THERE

David NEPTUNE – 19:49 (United States) Filmmaker in Attendance
Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 1
6:00 PM VERTIGO

Gye-Soo JEON – 19:59 (South Korea)
Spotlight on Korea Regal Dole Cannery 13
6:15 PM TOKYO HULA w/VOICES OF THE FOREST

2 – 19:56 Filmmaker in Attendance
Made in Hawaii Regal Dole Cannery 9
6:15 PM ENVIRONMENTAL VR SHORTS

1 – 19:00
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
6:30 PM DARK PLACE

Kodie BEDFORD – Bjorn STEWART – 19:50 (Australia)
Pacific Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 15
7:00 PM ANIMATED VR SHORTS

3 – 19:45
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
7:30 PM BOMBAY ROSE

Gitanjali RAO – 21:08 (India)
Spotlight on India Regal Dole Cannery 16
8:00 PM BAD GUYS: REIGN OF CHAOS

Yong-Ho SON – 21:59 (South Korea)
Spotlight on Korea Regal Dole Cannery 9
8:00 PM PACIFIC SHOWCASE SHORTS

7 – 22:17 Filmmaker in Attendance
Pacific Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 18
8:00 PM JOHN NEPTUNE Shakuhachi Performance

21:00
Documentaries I Heart Radio Music Hall
8:15 PM NOTHING FANCY: DIANA KENNEDY

Elizabeth CARROLL – 21:41 (United States)
Mixed Plate  Regal Dole Cannery 1
8:30 PM TALKING THE PICTURES

Masayuki SUO – 22:42 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 13
8:30 PM CLEMENCY

Chinonye CHUKWU – 22:28 (United States)
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 15
8:45 PM VORTEX

Jianyu GAN – 22:33 (People's Republic of China)
Spotlight on China Regal Dole Cannery 14

Powered by FestiCiné