06-24 November 2019

Saturday, November 16, 2019

11:00 AM CHANGING THE GAME

Michael BARNETT – 12:50 (United States)
Film For Thought Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 14
11:00 AM DANIEL K. INOUYE STUDENT FILM INITIATIVE SHOWCASE

approved for all audiences 12:00 Filmmaker in Attendance
Student Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 18
11:15 AM MINA-ANUD

Kerwin GO – 14:00 (Philippines) Filmmaker in Attendance
Southeast Asian Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 16
12:00 PM REEL WAHINE OF HAWAII

13:20 (United States) Filmmaker in Attendance
Made in Hawaii Regal Dole Cannery 1
12:30 PM OKINAWAN BLUE

Tsukasa KISHIMOTO – 14:11 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 9
12:45 PM FOR MY FATHER'S KINGDOM

Vea MAFILE'O – Jeremiah TAUAMITI – 14:27 (New Zealand)
Pacific Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 15
1:00 PM THE TRUTH

Hirokazu KOREEDA – 14:51 (France)
European Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 14
1:00 PM TO LIVE TO SING

Johnny MA – 15:00 (People's Republic of China)
Spotlight on China Regal Dole Cannery 18
1:15 PM HEARTS AND BONES

Ben LAWRENCE – 15:26 (Australia)
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 13
1:30 PM HIFF TALKS: NEW AMERICAN PERSPECTIVES

14:45
New American Perspectives I Heart Radio Music Hall
2:00 PM 37 SECONDS

HIKARI – 16:15 (Japan) Filmmaker in Attendance
New American Perspectives Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 1
2:30 PM MAN OF MEN

Yong SOO – 16:31 (South Korea)
Spotlight on Korea Regal Dole Cannery 9
3:00 PM THE PERFECT CANDIDATE

Haifaa AL-MANSOUR – 17:31 (Saudi Arabia) Filmmaker in Attendance
New American Perspectives Regal Dole Cannery 16
3:00 PM VORTEX

Jianyu GAN – 16:48 (People's Republic of China)
Spotlight on China Regal Dole Cannery 15
3:15 PM AADHAAR

Suman GHOSH – 17:07 (India)
Spotlight on India Regal Dole Cannery 14
3:30 PM THE WANDERING CHEF

Hye Ryeong PARK – 17:05 (South Korea)
Mixed Plate  Regal Dole Cannery 18
3:45 PM NO. 7 CHERRY LANE

YONFAN – 17:55 (Hong Kong)
Spotlight on Hong Kong Regal Dole Cannery 13
4:45 PM SEBERG

Benedict ANDREWS – 18:26 (United States)
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 1
5:00 PM THEY SAY NOTHING STAYS THE SAME

Joe ODAGIRI – 19:22 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 9
5:15 PM THE HUMAN FACTOR

Dror MOREH – 19:28 (United Kingdom)
Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 15
5:30 PM FOR SAMA

Waad AL-KATEAB – Edward WATTS – 19:56 (Syria)
Film For Thought Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 18
6:00 PM YELLOW ROSE

Diane PARAGAS – 19:50 (United States) Filmmaker in Attendance
American Indies Regal Dole Cannery 14
6:30 PM INSEPARABLE BROS

Sang-Hyo YOOK – 20:29 (South Korea)
Spotlight on Korea Regal Dole Cannery 13
6:30 PM WHEN TOMATOES MET WAGNER

Marianna ECONOMOU – 19:47 (Greece)
Mixed Plate  Regal Dole Cannery 16
6:45 PM GO BACK TO CHINA

Emily TING – 20:41 (United States) Filmmaker in Attendance
New American Perspectives Regal Dole Cannery 1
7:45 PM BIKRAM: YOGI, GURU, PREDATOR

Eva ORNER – 21:16 (United States)
Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 15
8:00 PM THE KILLER with John Woo

John WOO – 22:41 (Hong Kong) Filmmaker in Attendance
Spotlight on Hong Kong Regal Dole Cannery 9
8:15 PM PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE

Céline SCIAMMA – 22:21 (France)
European Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 14
8:15 PM MO TE IWI: CARVING FOR THE PEOPLE

Robin GREENBERG – 22:48 (New Zealand) Filmmaker in Attendance
Pacific Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 16
8:30 PM THE TWO POPES

Fernando MEIRELLES – 22:40 (United Kingdom)
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 18
9:00 PM THE FABLE

Kan EGUCHI – 23:08 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 1
9:00 PM SIGNAL 100

Lisa TAKEBA – 22:48 (Japan) Filmmaker in Attendance
Spotlight on Japan HIFF Extreme Regal Dole Cannery 13

Powered by FestiCiné