06-24 November 2019

Greater Honolulu

Thursday, November 7, 2019
3:00 PM EATING UP EASTER

Sergio M. RAPU – 16:15 (United States)
Pacific Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 1
7:00 PM JOJO RABBIT

Taika WAITITI – 21:28 (United States) Filmmaker in Attendance
Opening Night Film / Centerpiece Film / Closing Ni Regal Dole Cannery 9
7:30 PM UNTRUE

Sigrid ANDREA BERNARDO – 21:56 (Philippines)
Southeast Asian Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 14
Friday, November 8, 2019
5:30 PM PICTURE CHARACTER

Ian CHENEY – Martha SHANE – 18:54 (United States)
Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 18
5:30 PM CONNECTING THE DOTS Shorts

5 – 19:25 Filmmaker in Attendance
Connecting The Dots Shorts Regal Dole Cannery 16
5:45 PM THE REPORT

Scott Z. BURNS – 19:49 (United States)
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 13
6:00 PM CAN'T STOP THE DANCING (DANCE WITH ME)

Shinobu YAGUCHI – 19:48 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 9
6:00 PM FAREWELL SONG

Akihiko SHIOTA – 20:00 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 1
6:00 PM HIFF TALKS: VIRTUAL TAIWAN

20:00
Spotlight on Taiwan HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
6:15 PM WUSHU ORPHAN

Huang HUANG – 20:21 (People's Republic of China)
Spotlight on China Regal Dole Cannery 14
6:30 PM OLYMPIC DREAMS

Jeremy TEICHER – 20:00 (United States)
American Indies Regal Dole Cannery 15
7:45 PM DARK PLACE

Kodie BEDFORD – Bjorn STEWART – 21:05 (Australia)
Pacific Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 18
8:00 PM ATLANTICS

Mati DIOP – 21:50 (France)
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 16
8:15 PM MADE IN HAWAII SHORTS

9 – 22:35 Filmmaker in Attendance
Made in Hawaii Regal Dole Cannery 9
8:15 PM VERTIGO

Gye-Soo JEON – 22:14 (South Korea) Filmmaker in Attendance
Spotlight on Korea Regal Dole Cannery 13
8:30 PM THE WHITE STORM 2: DRUG LORDS

Herman YAU – 22:14 (Hong Kong)
Spotlight on Hong Kong Regal Dole Cannery 1
8:45 PM THE WHISTLERS

Corneliu PORUMBOIU – 22:27 (Romania)
European Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 14
9:00 PM THE LODGE

Veronika FRANZ – Severin FIALA – 22:53 (United States)
HIFF Extreme Regal Dole Cannery 15
Saturday, November 9, 2019
10:00 AM STUDENT SHOWCASE

11 – 11:46
Student Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 18
10:00 AM ANIMATED VR SHORTS

3 – 10:45
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
10:00 AM HIFF VR LOUNGE

8 – 11:00
HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
10:45 AM ENVIRONMENTAL VR SHORTS

1 – 11:30
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
11:00 AM HIFF VR LOUNGE

8 – 12:00
HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
11:30 AM THE FILM ARCHIVES OF GREG NOLL, LOST AND FOUND w/THE RETURN

2 – 12:55 Filmmaker in Attendance
Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 15
11:30 AM ANIMATED VR SHORTS

3 – 12:15
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
11:45 AM CAREFUL WHAT YOU PACK Shorts

5 – 13:39 Filmmaker in Attendance
Careful What You Pack Shorts Regal Dole Cannery 16
12:00 PM HIFF VR LOUNGE

8 – 13:00
HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
12:15 PM HAOLE w/CROSSING THE LINE

2 – 14:01 Filmmaker in Attendance
Made in Hawaii Regal Dole Cannery 9
12:15 PM ENVIRONMENTAL VR SHORTS

1 – 13:00
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
12:30 PM TORA-SAN, MY UNCLE

Yoji YAMADA – 14:23 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 1
1:00 PM RUTH - JUSTICE GINSBURG IN HER OWN WORDS

Freida Lee MOCK – 15:05 (United States) Filmmaker in Attendance
Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 13
1:00 PM ANIMATED VR SHORTS

3 – 13:45
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
1:00 PM HIFF VR LOUNGE

8 – 14:00
HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
1:15 PM WELL GROOMED

Rebecca STERN – 14:48 (United States)
Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 18
1:30 PM THE INFILTRATORS

Alex RIVERA – Christina IBARRA – 15:10 (United States)
Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 15
1:45 PM THE LAST COLOR

Vikas KHANNA – 15:20 (India)
Spotlight on India Regal Dole Cannery 14
1:45 PM ENVIRONMENTAL VR SHORTS

1 – 14:30
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
2:00 PM HIFF VR LOUNGE

8 – 15:00
HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
2:00 PM HIFF TALKS: INDIGENOUS PERSPECTIVES

15:00
Pacific Showcase HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
2:00 PM ARAB BLUES

Manele Labidi LABBÉ – 15:33 (France)
European Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 16
2:30 PM BENTO HARASSMENT

Renpei TSUKAMOTO – 16:21 (Japan)
Mixed Plate  Regal Dole Cannery 9
2:30 PM ANIMATED VR SHORTS

3 – 15:15
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
3:00 PM TORA-SAN, WISH YOU WERE HERE

Yoji YAMADA – 17:00 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 1
3:00 PM HIFF VR LOUNGE

8 – 16:00
HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
3:15 PM BALLOON (Qi Qiu)

Pema TSEDEN – 17:02 (People's Republic of China)
Spotlight on China Regal Dole Cannery 18
3:15 PM ENVIRONMENTAL VR SHORTS

1 – 16:00
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
3:30 PM INVISIBLE LIFE

Karim AÏNOUZ – 17:54 (Brazil)
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 15
3:30 PM PALM BEACH

Rachel WARD – 17:15 (Australia)
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 13
3:45 PM SORRY WE MISSED YOU

Ken LOACH – 17:31 (United Kingdom)
European Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 14
4:00 PM ANIMATED VR SHORTS

3 – 16:45
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
4:00 PM HIFF VR LOUNGE

8 – 17:00
HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
4:00 PM HEAVY CRAVING

Pei-Ju HSIEH – 17:50 (Taiwan) Filmmaker in Attendance
Spotlight on Taiwan Regal Dole Cannery 16
4:45 PM THREE NOBUNAGAS

Kei WATANABE – 18:36 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 9
4:45 PM ENVIRONMENTAL VR SHORTS

1 – 17:30
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
5:00 PM HIFF VR LOUNGE

8 – 18:00
HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
5:30 PM CLEMENCY

Chinonye CHUKWU – 19:28 (United States)
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 1
5:30 PM GOODBYE MOTHER

Dinh Le Minh TRINH – 19:36 (Vietnam) Filmmaker in Attendance
Southeast Asian Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 18
5:30 PM ANIMATED VR SHORTS

3 – 18:15
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
6:00 PM KAMPAI! SAKE SISTERS

Mirai KONISHI – 19:56 (United States) Filmmaker in Attendance
Mixed Plate  Regal Dole Cannery 13
6:00 PM AND THEN WE DANCED

Levan AKIN – 19:58 (Sweden)
European Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 16
6:15 PM MAUNA KEA: THROUGH THE KIAI LENS

Ciara LACY – Jalena KEANE-LEE – 20:05 (United States) Filmmaker in Attendance
Film For Thought Regal Dole Cannery 14
6:15 PM ENVIRONMENTAL VR SHORTS

1 – 19:00
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
6:30 PM NINA WU

Midi Z – 20:33 (Taiwan)
Spotlight on Taiwan Regal Dole Cannery 15
7:00 PM THE IRISHMAN

Martin SCORSESE – 22:44
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 9
7:00 PM ANIMATED VR SHORTS

3 – 19:45
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
8:00 PM JUST ONLY LOVE

Rikiya IMAIZUMI – 22:08 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 1
8:00 PM THE AUSTRALIAN DREAM

Daniel GORDON – 22:06 (United Kingdom) Filmmaker in Attendance
Pacific Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 18
8:15 PM THE WILD GOOSE LAKE

Yinan DIAO – 22:13 (People's Republic of China)
Spotlight on China Regal Dole Cannery 13
8:30 PM MAN OF MEN

Yong SOO – 22:31 (South Korea)
Spotlight on Korea Regal Dole Cannery 14
8:30 PM PREMATURE

Rashaad ERNESTO GREEN – 22:01 (United States)
American Indies Regal Dole Cannery 16
9:00 PM BLOOD QUANTUM

Jeff BARNABY – 22:41 (Canada)
HIFF Extreme Regal Dole Cannery 15
Sunday, November 10, 2019
10:00 AM ANIMATED VR SHORTS

3 – 10:45
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
10:45 AM ENVIRONMENTAL VR SHORTS

1 – 11:30
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
11:00 AM ATLANTICS

Mati DIOP – 12:50 (France)
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 16
11:30 AM THE LAST COLOR

Vikas KHANNA – 13:05 (India)
Spotlight on India Regal Dole Cannery 18
11:30 AM ANIMATED VR SHORTS

3 – 12:15
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
12:00 PM THE INFILTRATORS

Alex RIVERA – Christina IBARRA – 13:40 (United States)
Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 15
12:15 PM ENVIRONMENTAL VR SHORTS

1 – 13:00
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
12:30 PM THE PRISONER OF SAKURA

Masaki INOUE – 14:40 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 9
12:30 PM GRANNY POETRY CLUB

Jae-Hwan KIM – 14:15 (South Korea)
Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 14
12:30 PM WUSHU ORPHAN

Huang HUANG – 14:36 (People's Republic of China)
Spotlight on China Regal Dole Cannery 13
1:00 PM ANIMATED VR SHORTS

3 – 13:45
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
1:00 PM HIFF VR LOUNGE

8 – 14:00
HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
1:15 PM CURVEBALL Shorts

5 – 15:21 Filmmaker in Attendance
Curveball Shorts Regal Dole Cannery 16
1:45 PM THE AUSTRALIAN DREAM

Daniel GORDON – 15:49 (United Kingdom) Filmmaker in Attendance
Pacific Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 18
1:45 PM ENVIRONMENTAL VR SHORTS

1 – 14:30
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
2:00 PM HIFF VR LOUNGE

8 – 15:00
HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
2:15 PM HEAVY CRAVING

Pei-Ju HSIEH – 16:05 (Taiwan) Filmmaker in Attendance
Spotlight on Taiwan Regal Dole Cannery 15
2:15 PM GEOGRAPHIES OF KINSHIP

Deann LIEM – 16:27 (United States) Filmmaker in Attendance
Film For Thought Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 1
2:30 PM ANIMATED VR SHORTS

3 – 15:15
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
2:45 PM SO LONG, MY SON

Xiaoshuai WANG – 17:55 (People's Republic of China)
Spotlight on China Regal Dole Cannery 14
3:00 PM RIDE YOUR WAVE

Masaaki YUASA – 16:40 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 9
3:00 PM HIFF VR LOUNGE

8 – 16:00
HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
3:15 PM ANOTHER WORLD

Junji SAKAMOTO – 17:20 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 13
3:15 PM ENVIRONMENTAL VR SHORTS

1 – 16:00
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
3:45 PM OLYMPIC DREAMS

Jeremy TEICHER – 17:15 (United States)
American Indies Regal Dole Cannery 16
4:00 PM MANY HANDS MAKE LIGHT WORK : THE WEAVERS OF THE HAWAII STATE CAPITOL TAPESTRIES

George TAHARA – Web ANDERSON – 17:30 (United States) Filmmaker in Attendance
Made in Hawaii Regal Dole Cannery 18
4:00 PM ANIMATED VR SHORTS

3 – 16:45
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
4:00 PM HIFF VR LOUNGE

8 – 17:00
HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
4:30 PM I LOST MY BODY

Jérémy CLAPIN – 17:55 (France)
European Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 15
4:45 PM ENVIRONMENTAL VR SHORTS

1 – 17:30
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
5:00 PM MARRIAGE STORY

Noah BAUMBACH – 19:21 (United States)
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 1
5:00 PM HIFF VR LOUNGE

8 – 18:00
HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
5:15 PM TALKING THE PICTURES

Masayuki SUO – 19:27 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 9
5:30 PM ANIMATED VR SHORTS

3 – 18:15
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
5:45 PM OUR TIME MACHINE

Yang SUN – S. Leo CHIANG – 19:11 (People's Republic of China)
Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 16
6:00 PM FAREWELL SONG

Akihiko SHIOTA – 20:00 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 13
6:00 PM THE WILD GOOSE LAKE

Yinan DIAO – 19:58 (People's Republic of China)
Spotlight on China Regal Dole Cannery 18
6:15 PM PREMATURE

Rashaad ERNESTO GREEN – 19:46 (United States)
American Indies Regal Dole Cannery 14
6:15 PM ENVIRONMENTAL VR SHORTS

1 – 19:00
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
6:30 PM THE WHISTLERS

Corneliu PORUMBOIU – 20:12 (Romania)
European Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 15
7:00 PM ANIMATED VR SHORTS

3 – 19:45
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
7:45 PM THE WITNESS

Junichi MORI – 21:58 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 1
8:00 PM PARASITE

Bong JOON HO – 22:17 (South Korea)
Spotlight on Korea Regal Dole Cannery 9
8:00 PM ONCE WERE BROTHERS: ROBBIE ROBERTSON & THE BAND

Daniel ROHER – 21:45 (United States)
Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 16
8:15 PM THE REPORT

Scott Z. BURNS – 22:19 (United States)
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 14
8:30 PM DOGS DON'T WEAR PANTS

J.-P. VALKEAPÄÄ – 22:20 (Finland)
European Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 13
8:30 PM HAPPY CLEANERS

Julian KIM – Peter S. LEE – 22:28 (United States) Filmmaker in Attendance
American Indies Regal Dole Cannery 18
8:45 PM THE LODGE

Veronika FRANZ – Severin FIALA – 22:38 (United States)
HIFF Extreme Regal Dole Cannery 15
Monday, November 11, 2019
10:00 AM ANIMATED VR SHORTS

3 – 10:45
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
10:00 AM HIFF VR LOUNGE

8 – 11:00
HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
10:45 AM ENVIRONMENTAL VR SHORTS

1 – 11:30
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
11:00 AM HIFF VR LOUNGE

8 – 12:00
HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
11:30 AM ANIMATED VR SHORTS

3 – 12:15
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
12:00 PM SO LONG, MY SON

Xiaoshuai WANG – 15:10 (People's Republic of China)
Spotlight on China Regal Dole Cannery 13
12:00 PM HIFF VR LOUNGE

8 – 13:00
HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
12:15 PM ENVIRONMENTAL VR SHORTS

1 – 13:00
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
12:45 PM HAPPY CLEANERS

Julian KIM – Peter S. LEE – 14:40 (United States) Filmmaker in Attendance
American Indies Regal Dole Cannery 18
1:00 PM MAUNA KEA: THROUGH THE KIAI LENS

Ciara LACY – Jalena KEANE-LEE – 14:50 (United States)
Film For Thought Regal Dole Cannery 1
1:00 PM ANIMATED VR SHORTS

3 – 13:45
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
1:00 PM HIFF VR LOUNGE

8 – 14:00
HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
1:00 PM ARAB BLUES

Manele Labidi LABBÉ – 14:33 (France)
European Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 16
1:15 PM BENTO HARASSMENT

Renpei TSUKAMOTO – 15:06 (Japan)
Mixed Plate  Regal Dole Cannery 9
1:30 PM WELL GROOMED

Rebecca STERN – 15:03 (United States)
Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 15
1:45 PM PALM BEACH

Rachel WARD – 15:30 (Australia)
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 14
1:45 PM ENVIRONMENTAL VR SHORTS

1 – 14:30
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
2:00 PM HAWAI'I XR SHOWCASE

16:00
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
2:00 PM HIFF VR LOUNGE

8 – 15:00
HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
2:30 PM ANIMATED VR SHORTS

3 – 15:15
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
3:00 PM AND THEN WE DANCED

Levan AKIN – 16:58 (Sweden)
European Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 18
3:00 PM HIFF VR LOUNGE

8 – 16:00
HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
3:15 PM ENVIRONMENTAL VR SHORTS

1 – 16:00
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
3:15 PM NINA WU

Midi Z – 17:03 (Taiwan)
Spotlight on Taiwan Regal Dole Cannery 16
3:30 PM CAN'T STOP THE DANCING (DANCE WITH ME)

Shinobu YAGUCHI – 17:18 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 9
3:30 PM INVISIBLE LIFE

Karim AÏNOUZ – 17:54 (Brazil)
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 15
3:45 PM BALLOON (Qi Qiu)

Pema TSEDEN – 17:32 (People's Republic of China)
Spotlight on China Regal Dole Cannery 13
4:00 PM GEOGRAPHIES OF KINSHIP

Deann LIEM – 17:37 (United States)
Film For Thought Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 14
4:00 PM PICTURE CHARACTER

Ian CHENEY – Martha SHANE – 17:24 (United States)
Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 1
4:00 PM ANIMATED VR SHORTS

3 – 16:45
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
4:00 PM HIFF VR LOUNGE

8 – 17:00
HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
4:45 PM ENVIRONMENTAL VR SHORTS

1 – 17:30
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
5:00 PM HIFF VR LOUNGE

8 – 18:00
HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
5:30 PM SORRY WE MISSED YOU

Ken LOACH – 19:16 (United Kingdom)
European Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 18
5:30 PM ANIMATED VR SHORTS

3 – 18:15
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
5:30 PM HOPE FROZEN

Pailin WEDEL – 18:51 (Thailand)
Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 16
5:45 PM THE AERONAUTS

Tom HARPER – 19:31 (United States)
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 14
6:00 PM WORDS CAN'T GO THERE

David NEPTUNE – 19:49 (United States) Filmmaker in Attendance
Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 1
6:00 PM VERTIGO

Gye-Soo JEON – 19:59 (South Korea)
Spotlight on Korea Regal Dole Cannery 13
6:15 PM TOKYO HULA w/VOICES OF THE FOREST

2 – 19:56 Filmmaker in Attendance
Made in Hawaii Regal Dole Cannery 9
6:15 PM ENVIRONMENTAL VR SHORTS

1 – 19:00
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
6:30 PM DARK PLACE

Kodie BEDFORD – Bjorn STEWART – 19:50 (Australia)
Pacific Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 15
7:00 PM ANIMATED VR SHORTS

3 – 19:45
HIFF Virtual Reality The Barn @ SALT
7:30 PM BOMBAY ROSE

Gitanjali RAO – 21:08 (India)
Spotlight on India Regal Dole Cannery 16
8:00 PM BAD GUYS: REIGN OF CHAOS

Yong-Ho SON – 21:59 (South Korea)
Spotlight on Korea Regal Dole Cannery 9
8:00 PM PACIFIC SHOWCASE SHORTS

7 – 22:17 Filmmaker in Attendance
Pacific Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 18
8:15 PM NOTHING FANCY: DIANA KENNEDY

Elizabeth CARROLL – 21:41 (United States)
Mixed Plate  Regal Dole Cannery 1
8:30 PM CLEMENCY

Chinonye CHUKWU – 22:28 (United States)
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 15
8:30 PM TALKING THE PICTURES

Masayuki SUO – 22:42 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 13
8:45 PM VORTEX

Jianyu GAN – 22:33 (People's Republic of China)
Spotlight on China Regal Dole Cannery 14
Tuesday, November 12, 2019
3:00 PM OUR TIME MACHINE

Yang SUN – S. Leo CHIANG – 16:41 (People's Republic of China) Filmmaker in Attendance
Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 15
3:00 PM PACIFIC SHOWCASE SHORTS

7 – 17:17 Filmmaker in Attendance
Pacific Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 14
5:00 PM ONCE WERE BROTHERS: ROBBIE ROBERTSON & THE BAND

Daniel ROHER – 18:45 (United States)
Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 15
5:30 PM THE HIKITA'S ARE EXPECTING!

Toru HOSOKAWA – 19:17 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 13
5:45 PM POWER MERI w/REVERENCE

2 – 19:34
Pacific Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 16
6:00 PM OKINAWAN BLUE

Tsukasa KISHIMOTO – 19:41 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 9
6:00 PM ACM UHM NIGHT

12 – 19:57 Filmmaker in Attendance
ACM UHM Night / SFA Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 18
6:15 PM SEBERG

Benedict ANDREWS – 19:56 (United States)
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 1
6:30 PM ANOTHER CHILD

Yoon-Seok KIM – 20:11 (South Korea)
Spotlight on Korea Regal Dole Cannery 14
6:30 PM ASIAN IN AMERICA

20:30
New American Perspectives HIFF Virtual Reality The Pig and the Lady
7:30 PM FAREWELL SONG

Akihiko SHIOTA – 21:30 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 15
7:45 PM LUCKY GRANDMA

Sasie SEALY – 21:17 (United States)
American Indies Regal Dole Cannery 13
7:45 PM LINGUA FRANCA

Isabel SANDOVAL – 21:39 (United States) Filmmaker in Attendance
New American Perspectives Regal Dole Cannery 16
8:00 PM KNIVES OUT

Rian JOHNSON – 22:15 (United States)
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 9
8:15 PM BEANPOLE

Kantemir BALAGOV – 22:37 (Russia)
European Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 1
8:30 PM MARRIAGE STORY

Noah BAUMBACH – 22:51 (United States)
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 14
8:30 PM SHANGHAI FILM ACADEMY SHOWCASE

8 – 22:23
ACM UHM Night / SFA Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 18
Wednesday, November 13, 2019
2:45 PM GRANNY POETRY CLUB

Jae-Hwan KIM – 16:40 (South Korea) Filmmaker in Attendance
Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 14
3:30 PM NOTHING FANCY: DIANA KENNEDY

Elizabeth CARROLL – 16:56 (United States)
Mixed Plate  Regal Dole Cannery 13
4:00 PM BOMBAY ROSE

Gitanjali RAO – 17:38 (India)
Spotlight on India Regal Dole Cannery 15
5:00 PM KAMPAI! SAKE SISTERS

Mirai KONISHI – 18:41 (United States)
Mixed Plate  Regal Dole Cannery 14
5:45 PM THREE NOBUNAGAS

Kei WATANABE – 19:36 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 9
5:45 PM BELLBIRD

Hamish BENNETT – 19:40 (New Zealand) Filmmaker in Attendance
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 18
6:00 PM TO LIVE TO SING

Johnny MA – 20:00 (People's Republic of China) Filmmaker in Attendance
Spotlight on China Regal Dole Cannery 1
6:15 PM WE ARE THE RADICAL MONARCHS

Linda GOLDSTEIN KNOWLTON – 20:42 (United States)
Film For Thought Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 15
6:15 PM LINGUA FRANCA

Isabel SANDOVAL – 20:09 (United States) Filmmaker in Attendance
New American Perspectives Regal Dole Cannery 16
6:30 PM RIDE YOUR WAVE

Masaaki YUASA – 20:10 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 13
7:00 PM THE LONG WALK

Mattie DO – 21:16 (Laos) Filmmaker in Attendance
Southeast Asian Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 14
7:00 PM DAFFODILS

David STUBBS – 20:38 (New Zealand)
Premieres Cinema In The Park
8:00 PM JUST MERCY

Destin Daniel CRETTON – 22:21 (United States)
Opening Night Film / Centerpiece Film / Closing Ni Regal Dole Cannery 9
8:00 PM VAI

21:50 (New Zealand)
Pacific Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 18
8:30 PM BLOOD QUANTUM

Jeff BARNABY – 22:11 (Canada)
HIFF Extreme Regal Dole Cannery 1
8:30 PM JUST ONLY LOVE

Rikiya IMAIZUMI – 22:38 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 13
9:00 PM BLOOD MACHINES w/THE HAUNTED SWORDSMAN

2 – 22:11 Filmmaker in Attendance
HIFF Extreme Regal Dole Cannery 15
9:00 PM DOGS DON'T WEAR PANTS

J.-P. VALKEAPÄÄ – 22:50 (Finland)
European Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 16
Thursday, November 14, 2019
3:15 PM HOPE FROZEN

Pailin WEDEL – 16:36 (Thailand)
Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 16
3:30 PM LUCKY GRANDMA

Sasie SEALY – 17:02 (United States)
American Indies Regal Dole Cannery 13
3:30 PM GOODBYE MOTHER

Dinh Le Minh TRINH – 17:36 (Vietnam)
Southeast Asian Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 18
4:15 PM POWER MERI w/REVERENCE

2 – 18:04
Pacific Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 15
4:30 PM ANOTHER WORLD

Junji SAKAMOTO – 18:35 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 1
5:30 PM I LOST MY BODY

Jérémy CLAPIN – 18:55 (France)
European Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 16
5:45 PM INSEPARABLE BROS

Sang-Hyo YOOK – 19:44 (South Korea)
Spotlight on Korea Regal Dole Cannery 9
5:45 PM LITTLE HEROES Shorts

5 – 19:38
Little Heroes Shorts Regal Dole Cannery 13
6:00 PM HEARTS AND BONES

Ben LAWRENCE – 20:11 (Australia) Filmmaker in Attendance
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 18
6:00 PM HIFF TALKS: PIONEERING INTERACTIVE IMMERSIVE STORYTELLING AT BAOBAB STUDIOS

19:00
HIFF Virtual Reality Entrepreneurs Sandbox
6:15 PM HIFF PRESENTS THE ‘OHINA SHORTS SHOWCASE

5 – 20:01 Filmmaker in Attendance
Made in Hawaii Regal Dole Cannery 15
6:15 PM BIKRAM: YOGI, GURU, PREDATOR

Eva ORNER – 19:46 (United States)
Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 14
7:00 PM NO. 7 CHERRY LANE

YONFAN – 21:10 (Hong Kong)
Spotlight on Hong Kong Regal Dole Cannery 1
7:45 PM MINA-ANUD

Kerwin GO – 22:30 (Philippines) Filmmaker in Attendance
Southeast Asian Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 16
8:00 PM 37 SECONDS

HIKARI – 22:15 (Japan) Filmmaker in Attendance
New American Perspectives Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 13
8:15 PM MASQUERADE HOTEL

Masayuki SUZUKI – 22:33 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 9
8:15 PM THE LAST COLOR

Vikas KHANNA – 21:50 (India)
Spotlight on India Regal Dole Cannery 14
8:30 PM THE AERONAUTS

Tom HARPER – 22:16 (United States)
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 18
8:45 PM BLOOD MACHINES w/THE HAUNTED SWORDSMAN

2 – 21:56
HIFF Extreme Regal Dole Cannery 15
Friday, November 15, 2019
3:00 PM THE LONG WALK

Mattie DO – 17:16 (Laos) Filmmaker in Attendance
Southeast Asian Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 15
4:30 PM WORDS CAN'T GO THERE

David NEPTUNE – 18:04 (United States)
Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 14
5:00 PM VAI

18:35 (New Zealand)
Pacific Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 18
5:30 PM OCEAN QUEST w/TURTLE ODYSSEY

2 – 19:04
Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 16
5:45 PM CHANGING THE GAME

Michael BARNETT – 20:10 (United States)
Film For Thought Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 15
6:00 PM THE FABLE

Kan EGUCHI – 20:08 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 9
6:00 PM THE WITNESS

Junichi MORI – 20:13 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 13
6:15 PM ANOTHER CHILD

Yoon-Seok KIM – 19:56 (South Korea)
Spotlight on Korea Regal Dole Cannery 1
6:30 PM THE WHITE STORM 2: DRUG LORDS

Herman YAU – 20:14 (Hong Kong)
Spotlight on Hong Kong Regal Dole Cannery 14
7:30 PM A HIDDEN LIFE

Terrence MALICK – 22:28 (United States)
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 18
7:45 PM FOR MY FATHER'S KINGDOM

Vea MAFILE'O – Jeremiah TAUAMITI – 21:27 (New Zealand)
Pacific Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 16
8:15 PM THE TRUTH

Hirokazu KOREEDA – 22:06 (France)
European Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 1
8:30 PM EXIT

Sang-Geun LEE – 22:18 (South Korea)
Spotlight on Korea Regal Dole Cannery 9
8:30 PM WAVES

Trey Edward SHULTS – 22:50 (United States)
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 15
8:45 PM A GIRL MISSING

Kôji FUKADA – 22:41 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 13
9:00 PM SIGNAL 100

Lisa TAKEBA – 22:48 (Japan) Filmmaker in Attendance
Spotlight on Japan HIFF Extreme Regal Dole Cannery 14
Saturday, November 16, 2019
11:00 AM CHANGING THE GAME

Michael BARNETT – 12:50 (United States)
Film For Thought Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 14
11:00 AM DANIEL K. INOUYE STUDENT FILM INITIATIVE SHOWCASE

approved for all audiences 12:00 Filmmaker in Attendance
Student Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 18
11:15 AM MINA-ANUD

Kerwin GO – 14:00 (Philippines) Filmmaker in Attendance
Southeast Asian Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 16
12:00 PM REEL WAHINE OF HAWAII

13:20 (United States) Filmmaker in Attendance
Made in Hawaii Regal Dole Cannery 1
12:30 PM OKINAWAN BLUE

Tsukasa KISHIMOTO – 14:11 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 9
12:45 PM FOR MY FATHER'S KINGDOM

Vea MAFILE'O – Jeremiah TAUAMITI – 14:27 (New Zealand)
Pacific Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 15
1:00 PM THE TRUTH

Hirokazu KOREEDA – 14:51 (France)
European Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 14
1:00 PM TO LIVE TO SING

Johnny MA – 15:00 (People's Republic of China)
Spotlight on China Regal Dole Cannery 18
1:15 PM HEARTS AND BONES

Ben LAWRENCE – 15:26 (Australia)
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 13
2:00 PM 37 SECONDS

HIKARI – 16:15 (Japan) Filmmaker in Attendance
New American Perspectives Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 1
2:30 PM MAN OF MEN

Yong SOO – 16:31 (South Korea)
Spotlight on Korea Regal Dole Cannery 9
3:00 PM VORTEX

Jianyu GAN – 16:48 (People's Republic of China)
Spotlight on China Regal Dole Cannery 15
3:00 PM THE PERFECT CANDIDATE

Haifaa AL-MANSOUR – 17:31 (Saudi Arabia) Filmmaker in Attendance
New American Perspectives Regal Dole Cannery 16
3:15 PM AADHAAR

Suman GHOSH – 17:07 (India)
Spotlight on India Regal Dole Cannery 14
3:30 PM THE WANDERING CHEF

Hye Ryeong PARK – 17:05 (South Korea)
Mixed Plate  Regal Dole Cannery 18
3:45 PM NO. 7 CHERRY LANE

YONFAN – 17:55 (Hong Kong)
Spotlight on Hong Kong Regal Dole Cannery 13
4:45 PM SEBERG

Benedict ANDREWS – 18:26 (United States)
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 1
5:00 PM THEY SAY NOTHING STAYS THE SAME

Joe ODAGIRI – 19:22 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 9
5:15 PM THE HUMAN FACTOR

Dror MOREH – 19:28 (United Kingdom)
Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 15
5:30 PM FOR SAMA

Waad AL-KATEAB – Edward WATTS – 19:56 (Syria)
Film For Thought Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 18
6:00 PM YELLOW ROSE

Diane PARAGAS – 19:50 (United States) Filmmaker in Attendance
American Indies Regal Dole Cannery 14
6:30 PM INSEPARABLE BROS

Sang-Hyo YOOK – 20:29 (South Korea)
Spotlight on Korea Regal Dole Cannery 13
6:30 PM WHEN TOMATOES MET WAGNER

Marianna ECONOMOU – 19:47 (Greece)
Mixed Plate  Regal Dole Cannery 16
6:45 PM GO BACK TO CHINA

Emily TING – 20:41 (United States) Filmmaker in Attendance
New American Perspectives Regal Dole Cannery 1
7:45 PM BIKRAM: YOGI, GURU, PREDATOR

Eva ORNER – 21:16 (United States)
Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 15
8:00 PM THE KILLER with John Woo

John WOO – 22:41 (Hong Kong) Filmmaker in Attendance
Spotlight on Hong Kong Regal Dole Cannery 9
8:15 PM PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE

Céline SCIAMMA – 22:21 (France)
European Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 14
8:15 PM MO TE IWI: CARVING FOR THE PEOPLE

Robin GREENBERG – 22:48 (New Zealand) Filmmaker in Attendance
Pacific Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 16
8:30 PM THE TWO POPES

Fernando MEIRELLES – 22:40 (United Kingdom)
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 18
9:00 PM THE FABLE

Kan EGUCHI – 23:08 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 1
9:00 PM SIGNAL 100

Lisa TAKEBA – 22:48 (Japan) Filmmaker in Attendance
Spotlight on Japan HIFF Extreme Regal Dole Cannery 13
Sunday, November 17, 2019
10:45 AM MO TE IWI: CARVING FOR THE PEOPLE

Robin GREENBERG – 13:18 (New Zealand) Filmmaker in Attendance
Pacific Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 15
11:00 AM REEL WAHINE OF HAWAII

12:20 (United States) Filmmaker in Attendance
Made in Hawaii Regal Dole Cannery 14
11:00 AM OCEAN QUEST w/TURTLE ODYSSEY

2 – 12:34
Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 16
11:15 AM BELLBIRD

Hamish BENNETT – 12:55 (New Zealand)
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 18
11:30 AM BEANPOLE

Kantemir BALAGOV – 13:52 (Russia)
European Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 1
11:30 AM THE WANDERING CHEF

Hye Ryeong PARK – 13:05 (South Korea)
Mixed Plate  Regal Dole Cannery 13
12:45 PM THE HUMAN FACTOR

Dror MOREH – 14:38 (United Kingdom)
Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 14
1:00 PM WHEN TOMATOES MET WAGNER

Marianna ECONOMOU – 14:17 (Greece)
Mixed Plate  Regal Dole Cannery 16
1:15 PM THEY SAY NOTHING STAYS THE SAME

Joe ODAGIRI – 15:37 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 9
1:15 PM TORA-SAN, MY UNCLE

Yoji YAMADA – 15:09 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 18
1:30 PM WE ARE THE RADICAL MONARCHS

Linda GOLDSTEIN KNOWLTON – 15:12 (United States)
Film For Thought Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 15
1:45 PM THE TWO POPES

Fernando MEIRELLES – 15:55 (United Kingdom)
Premieres Regal Dole Cannery 13
2:15 PM THE HIKITA'S ARE EXPECTING!

Toru HOSOKAWA – 16:02 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 1
3:00 PM PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE

Céline SCIAMMA – 17:06 (France)
European Showcase Regal Dole Cannery 14
3:30 PM MADE IN HAWAII SHORTS

9 – 17:50 Filmmaker in Attendance
Made in Hawaii Regal Dole Cannery 18
3:30 PM TORA-SAN, WISH YOU WERE HERE

Yoji YAMADA – 17:30 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 16
3:45 PM FOR SAMA

Waad AL-KATEAB – Edward WATTS – 17:26 (Syria)
Film For Thought Documentaries Regal Dole Cannery 15
4:15 PM MASQUERADE HOTEL

Masayuki SUZUKI – 18:33 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 9
4:30 PM A GIRL MISSING

Kôji FUKADA – 18:26 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan Regal Dole Cannery 1
4:30 PM GO BACK TO CHINA

Emily TING – 18:26 (United States) Filmmaker in Attendance
New American Perspectives Regal Dole Cannery 13
5:30 PM BAD GUYS: REIGN OF CHAOS

Yong-Ho SON – 19:29 (South Korea)
Spotlight on Korea Regal Dole Cannery 14
6:00 PM TOKYO HULA w/VOICES OF THE FOREST

2 – 19:41 Filmmaker in Attendance
Made in Hawaii Regal Dole Cannery 15
6:00 PM AADHAAR

Suman GHOSH – 19:52 (India)
Spotlight on India Regal Dole Cannery 16
7:00 PM WEATHERING WITH YOU

Makoto SHINKAI – 20:56 (Japan)
Opening Night Film / Centerpiece Film / Closing Ni Regal Dole Cannery 9
8:00 PM EXIT

Sang-Geun LEE – 21:48 (South Korea)
Spotlight on Korea Regal Dole Cannery 14

Powered by FestiCiné