06-24 November 2019

Regal Dole Cannery 1 (Greater Honolulu)

Regal Dole Cannery 1

Capacity: 182 places
Access for people with reduced mobility
Thursday, November 7, 2019
3:00 PM EATING UP EASTER

Sergio M. RAPU – 16:15 (United States)
Pacific Showcase
Friday, November 8, 2019
6:00 PM FAREWELL SONG

Akihiko SHIOTA – 20:00 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan
8:30 PM THE WHITE STORM 2: DRUG LORDS

Herman YAU – 22:14 (Hong Kong)
Spotlight on Hong Kong
Saturday, November 9, 2019
12:30 PM TORA-SAN, MY UNCLE

Yoji YAMADA – 14:23 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan
3:00 PM TORA-SAN, WISH YOU WERE HERE

Yoji YAMADA – 17:00 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan
5:30 PM CLEMENCY

Chinonye CHUKWU – 19:28 (United States)
Premieres
8:00 PM JUST ONLY LOVE

Rikiya IMAIZUMI – 22:08 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan
Sunday, November 10, 2019
2:15 PM GEOGRAPHIES OF KINSHIP

Deann LIEM – 16:27 (United States) Filmmaker in Attendance
Film For Thought Documentaries
5:00 PM MARRIAGE STORY

Noah BAUMBACH – 19:21 (United States)
Premieres
7:45 PM THE WITNESS

Junichi MORI – 21:58 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan
Monday, November 11, 2019
1:00 PM MAUNA KEA: THROUGH THE KIAI LENS

Ciara LACY – Jalena KEANE-LEE – 14:50 (United States)
Film For Thought
4:00 PM PICTURE CHARACTER

Ian CHENEY – Martha SHANE – 17:24 (United States)
Documentaries
6:00 PM WORDS CAN'T GO THERE

David NEPTUNE – 19:49 (United States) Filmmaker in Attendance
Documentaries
8:15 PM NOTHING FANCY: DIANA KENNEDY

Elizabeth CARROLL – 21:41 (United States)
Mixed Plate 
Tuesday, November 12, 2019
6:15 PM SEBERG

Benedict ANDREWS – 19:56 (United States)
Premieres
8:15 PM BEANPOLE

Kantemir BALAGOV – 22:37 (Russia)
European Showcase
Wednesday, November 13, 2019
6:00 PM TO LIVE TO SING

Johnny MA – 20:00 (People's Republic of China) Filmmaker in Attendance
Spotlight on China
8:30 PM BLOOD QUANTUM

Jeff BARNABY – 22:11 (Canada)
HIFF Extreme
Thursday, November 14, 2019
4:30 PM ANOTHER WORLD

Junji SAKAMOTO – 18:35 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan
7:00 PM NO. 7 CHERRY LANE

YONFAN – 21:10 (Hong Kong)
Spotlight on Hong Kong
Friday, November 15, 2019
6:15 PM ANOTHER CHILD

Yoon-Seok KIM – 19:56 (South Korea)
Spotlight on Korea
8:15 PM THE TRUTH

Hirokazu KOREEDA – 22:06 (France)
European Showcase
Saturday, November 16, 2019
12:00 PM REEL WAHINE OF HAWAII

13:20 (United States) Filmmaker in Attendance
Made in Hawaii
2:00 PM 37 SECONDS

HIKARI – 16:15 (Japan) Filmmaker in Attendance
New American Perspectives Spotlight on Japan
4:45 PM SEBERG

Benedict ANDREWS – 18:26 (United States)
Premieres
6:45 PM GO BACK TO CHINA

Emily TING – 20:41 (United States) Filmmaker in Attendance
New American Perspectives
9:00 PM THE FABLE

Kan EGUCHI – 23:08 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan
Sunday, November 17, 2019
11:30 AM BEANPOLE

Kantemir BALAGOV – 13:52 (Russia)
European Showcase
2:15 PM THE HIKITA'S ARE EXPECTING!

Toru HOSOKAWA – 16:02 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan
4:30 PM A GIRL MISSING

Kôji FUKADA – 18:26 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan

Powered by FestiCiné