06-24 November 2019

Regal Dole Cannery 14 (Greater Honolulu)

Regal Dole Cannery 14

Capacity: 182 places
Access for people with reduced mobility
Thursday, November 7, 2019
7:30 PM UNTRUE

Sigrid ANDREA BERNARDO – 21:56 (Philippines)
Southeast Asian Showcase
Friday, November 8, 2019
6:15 PM WUSHU ORPHAN

Huang HUANG – 20:21 (People's Republic of China)
Spotlight on China
8:45 PM THE WHISTLERS

Corneliu PORUMBOIU – 22:27 (Romania)
European Showcase
Saturday, November 9, 2019
1:45 PM THE LAST COLOR

Vikas KHANNA – 15:20 (India)
Spotlight on India
3:45 PM SORRY WE MISSED YOU

Ken LOACH – 17:31 (United Kingdom)
European Showcase
6:15 PM MAUNA KEA: THROUGH THE KIAI LENS

Ciara LACY – Jalena KEANE-LEE – 20:05 (United States) Filmmaker in Attendance
Film For Thought
8:30 PM MAN OF MEN

Yong SOO – 22:31 (South Korea)
Spotlight on Korea
Sunday, November 10, 2019
12:30 PM GRANNY POETRY CLUB

Jae-Hwan KIM – 14:15 (South Korea)
Documentaries
2:45 PM SO LONG, MY SON

Xiaoshuai WANG – 17:55 (People's Republic of China)
Spotlight on China
6:15 PM PREMATURE

Rashaad ERNESTO GREEN – 19:46 (United States)
American Indies
8:15 PM THE REPORT

Scott Z. BURNS – 22:19 (United States)
Premieres
Monday, November 11, 2019
1:45 PM PALM BEACH

Rachel WARD – 15:30 (Australia)
Premieres
4:00 PM GEOGRAPHIES OF KINSHIP

Deann LIEM – 17:37 (United States)
Film For Thought Documentaries
5:45 PM THE AERONAUTS

Tom HARPER – 19:31 (United States)
Premieres
8:45 PM VORTEX

Jianyu GAN – 22:33 (People's Republic of China)
Spotlight on China
Tuesday, November 12, 2019
3:00 PM PACIFIC SHOWCASE SHORTS

7 – 17:17 Filmmaker in Attendance
Pacific Showcase
6:30 PM ANOTHER CHILD

Yoon-Seok KIM – 20:11 (South Korea)
Spotlight on Korea
8:30 PM MARRIAGE STORY

Noah BAUMBACH – 22:51 (United States)
Premieres
Wednesday, November 13, 2019
2:45 PM GRANNY POETRY CLUB

Jae-Hwan KIM – 16:40 (South Korea) Filmmaker in Attendance
Documentaries
5:00 PM KAMPAI! SAKE SISTERS

Mirai KONISHI – 18:41 (United States)
Mixed Plate 
7:00 PM THE LONG WALK

Mattie DO – 21:16 (Laos) Filmmaker in Attendance
Southeast Asian Showcase
Thursday, November 14, 2019
6:15 PM BIKRAM: YOGI, GURU, PREDATOR

Eva ORNER – 19:46 (United States)
Documentaries
8:15 PM THE LAST COLOR

Vikas KHANNA – 21:50 (India)
Spotlight on India
Friday, November 15, 2019
4:30 PM WORDS CAN'T GO THERE

David NEPTUNE – 18:04 (United States)
Documentaries
6:30 PM THE WHITE STORM 2: DRUG LORDS

Herman YAU – 20:14 (Hong Kong)
Spotlight on Hong Kong
9:00 PM SIGNAL 100

Lisa TAKEBA – 22:48 (Japan) Filmmaker in Attendance
Spotlight on Japan HIFF Extreme
Saturday, November 16, 2019
11:00 AM CHANGING THE GAME

Michael BARNETT – 12:50 (United States)
Film For Thought Documentaries
1:00 PM THE TRUTH

Hirokazu KOREEDA – 14:51 (France)
European Showcase
3:15 PM AADHAAR

Suman GHOSH – 17:07 (India)
Spotlight on India
6:00 PM YELLOW ROSE

Diane PARAGAS – 19:50 (United States) Filmmaker in Attendance
American Indies
8:15 PM PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE

Céline SCIAMMA – 22:21 (France)
European Showcase
Sunday, November 17, 2019
11:00 AM REEL WAHINE OF HAWAII

12:20 (United States) Filmmaker in Attendance
Made in Hawaii
12:45 PM THE HUMAN FACTOR

Dror MOREH – 14:38 (United Kingdom)
Documentaries
3:00 PM PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE

Céline SCIAMMA – 17:06 (France)
European Showcase
5:30 PM BAD GUYS: REIGN OF CHAOS

Yong-Ho SON – 19:29 (South Korea)
Spotlight on Korea
8:00 PM EXIT

Sang-Geun LEE – 21:48 (South Korea)
Spotlight on Korea

Powered by FestiCiné