06-24 November 2019

Regal Dole Cannery 15 (Greater Honolulu)

Regal Dole Cannery 15

735 Iwilei Road, Honolulu, HI 96817

Capacity: 150 places
Access for people with reduced mobility
Friday, November 8, 2019
6:30 PM OLYMPIC DREAMS

Jeremy TEICHER – 20:00 (United States)
American Indies
9:00 PM THE LODGE

Veronika FRANZ – Severin FIALA – 22:53 (United States)
HIFF Extreme
Saturday, November 9, 2019
11:30 AM THE FILM ARCHIVES OF GREG NOLL, LOST AND FOUND w/THE RETURN

2 – 12:55 Filmmaker in Attendance
Documentaries
1:30 PM THE INFILTRATORS

Alex RIVERA – Christina IBARRA – 15:10 (United States)
Documentaries
3:30 PM INVISIBLE LIFE

Karim AÏNOUZ – 17:54 (Brazil)
Premieres
6:30 PM NINA WU

Midi Z – 20:33 (Taiwan)
Spotlight on Taiwan
9:00 PM BLOOD QUANTUM

Jeff BARNABY – 22:41 (Canada)
HIFF Extreme
Sunday, November 10, 2019
12:00 PM THE INFILTRATORS

Alex RIVERA – Christina IBARRA – 13:40 (United States)
Documentaries
2:15 PM HEAVY CRAVING

Pei-Ju HSIEH – 16:05 (Taiwan) Filmmaker in Attendance
Spotlight on Taiwan
4:30 PM I LOST MY BODY

Jérémy CLAPIN – 17:55 (France)
European Showcase
6:30 PM THE WHISTLERS

Corneliu PORUMBOIU – 20:12 (Romania)
European Showcase
8:45 PM THE LODGE

Veronika FRANZ – Severin FIALA – 22:38 (United States)
HIFF Extreme
Monday, November 11, 2019
1:30 PM WELL GROOMED

Rebecca STERN – 15:03 (United States)
Documentaries
3:30 PM INVISIBLE LIFE

Karim AÏNOUZ – 17:54 (Brazil)
Premieres
6:30 PM DARK PLACE

Kodie BEDFORD – Bjorn STEWART – 19:50 (Australia)
Pacific Showcase
8:30 PM CLEMENCY

Chinonye CHUKWU – 22:28 (United States)
Premieres
Tuesday, November 12, 2019
3:00 PM OUR TIME MACHINE

Yang SUN – S. Leo CHIANG – 16:41 (People's Republic of China) Filmmaker in Attendance
Documentaries
5:00 PM ONCE WERE BROTHERS: ROBBIE ROBERTSON & THE BAND

Daniel ROHER – 18:45 (United States)
Documentaries
7:30 PM FAREWELL SONG

Akihiko SHIOTA – 21:30 (Japan)
Spotlight on Japan
Wednesday, November 13, 2019
4:00 PM BOMBAY ROSE

Gitanjali RAO – 17:38 (India)
Spotlight on India
6:15 PM WE ARE THE RADICAL MONARCHS

Linda GOLDSTEIN KNOWLTON – 20:42 (United States)
Film For Thought Documentaries
9:00 PM BLOOD MACHINES w/THE HAUNTED SWORDSMAN

2 – 22:11 Filmmaker in Attendance
HIFF Extreme
Thursday, November 14, 2019
4:15 PM POWER MERI w/REVERENCE

2 – 18:04
Pacific Showcase
6:15 PM HIFF PRESENTS THE ‘OHINA SHORTS SHOWCASE

5 – 20:01 Filmmaker in Attendance
Made in Hawaii
8:45 PM BLOOD MACHINES w/THE HAUNTED SWORDSMAN

2 – 21:56
HIFF Extreme
Friday, November 15, 2019
3:00 PM THE LONG WALK

Mattie DO – 17:16 (Laos) Filmmaker in Attendance
Southeast Asian Showcase
5:45 PM CHANGING THE GAME

Michael BARNETT – 20:10 (United States)
Film For Thought Documentaries
8:30 PM WAVES

Trey Edward SHULTS – 22:50 (United States)
Premieres
Saturday, November 16, 2019
12:45 PM FOR MY FATHER'S KINGDOM

Vea MAFILE'O – Jeremiah TAUAMITI – 14:27 (New Zealand)
Pacific Showcase
3:00 PM VORTEX

Jianyu GAN – 16:48 (People's Republic of China)
Spotlight on China
5:15 PM THE HUMAN FACTOR

Dror MOREH – 19:28 (United Kingdom)
Documentaries
7:45 PM BIKRAM: YOGI, GURU, PREDATOR

Eva ORNER – 21:16 (United States)
Documentaries
Sunday, November 17, 2019
10:45 AM MO TE IWI: CARVING FOR THE PEOPLE

Robin GREENBERG – 13:18 (New Zealand) Filmmaker in Attendance
Pacific Showcase
1:30 PM WE ARE THE RADICAL MONARCHS

Linda GOLDSTEIN KNOWLTON – 15:12 (United States)
Film For Thought Documentaries
3:45 PM FOR SAMA

Waad AL-KATEAB – Edward WATTS – 17:26 (Syria)
Film For Thought Documentaries
6:00 PM TOKYO HULA w/VOICES OF THE FOREST

2 – 19:41 Filmmaker in Attendance
Made in Hawaii

Powered by FestiCiné